Arcade Prehacks

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 32
  1. #11
    Administrator selectLOL's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    3,290

    Re: Need Help With My First Trainer

    Try following:
    Put "_root." before the variable.
    Dont make the 12 to a string.
    My website: http://selectlol.com/
    My second game: Play it now

    Its easier to find intelligent life in the universum than in the internet.

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Programming something else...
    Posts
    894

    Re: Need Help With My First Trainer

    Nope. Did nothing, still came up with the same error.
    NOTE: I think the error is referring to the .swf
    I actually tried to make this without buttons, just holding the .swf, I got the same message. So it is definitely the .swf

  3. #13
    Administrator selectLOL's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    3,290

    Re: Need Help With My First Trainer

    There should be 2 dlls in your folder of the trainer, do they exist?
    My website: http://selectlol.com/
    My second game: Play it now

    Its easier to find intelligent life in the universum than in the internet.

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Programming something else...
    Posts
    894

    Re: Need Help With My First Trainer

    I think... Wait... No.

  5. #15
    Administrator selectLOL's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    3,290

    Re: Need Help With My First Trainer

    You need:
    AxInterop.ShockwaveFlashObjects.dll
    Interop.ShockwaveFlashObjects.dll

    Click "My Project", then a new window opens. Go to link (ok, i have the german version, there are different words for the english one. Its bellow debugging). Then you should see the 2 dlls in a list, and there should be local copy > true. If not, set it true. Compile it again.
    My website: http://selectlol.com/
    My second game: Play it now

    Its easier to find intelligent life in the universum than in the internet.

  6. #16
    dberube4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    In my dream....
    Posts
    637

    Re: Need Help With My First Trainer

    I'm using visual studio so it may be different.

    First, try this code:
    Code:
    Public Class Form1
    
        Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
            Call AxShockwaveFlash1.SetVariable("root.hoursInDay", 12)
        End Sub
    End Class
    The second error appear because you are probably using a 64 bits computer.To make trainers work on a 64 bits computer (and some other programs) you must do something.
    Its explained in 3th step of my tut:

    http://forum.arcadetrainer.com/viewtopi ... 30&t=19880

    for AxInterop.ShockwaveFlashObjects.dll and Interop.ShockwaveFlashObjects.dll : visual basic automaticly create them when you debug your trainer.

  7. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Programming something else...
    Posts
    894

    Re: Need Help With My First Trainer

    I am using a Vista 64 Home Premium. And yes, I am using Visual Studio 2008 Express. And that is the EXACT code I have in now.

  8. #18
    dberube4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    In my dream....
    Posts
    637

    Re: Need Help With My First Trainer

    The second error appear because you are probably using a 64 bits computer.To make trainers work on a 64 bits computer (and some other programs) you must do something.
    Its explained in 3th step of my tut:

    http://forum.arcadetrainer.com/viewtopi ... 30&t=19880

    Did you done this?

    You can also check in the first video (at the end of the thread) if you need an example.(0:20 to 0:40 I think)

  9. #19
    dberube4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    In my dream....
    Posts
    637

    Re: Need Help With My First Trainer

    I tried to make a trainer and set a variable doesn't work for me anymore too! That's strange...

  10. #20
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Programming something else...
    Posts
    894

    Re: Need Help With My First Trainer

    My button ain't working!
    And my AV picks it up as a virus. It is forcing me to restart the computer. Is there anyway I can prevent this crap from happening in the future?

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •