Arcade Prehacks

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Site Locks

  1. #1
    Moderator ffemt53's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Arcade PreHacks - Playing a game.
    Posts
    3,196

    Site Locks

    I would like to know how to determine if a game is site locked or not.
    I have asked in the past for help on this and I couldn't understand what the person was saying.
    so How do I go about finding out a game is site locked?

    Do I right click on the game or will it tell me in a code? do I need to down load a program?

    Please be specific.

    Thank you, ffemt53

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    8,079

    Re: Site Locks

    You would need to save the game locally and see if it works.
    If it doesnt, it's sitelocked.

  3. #3
    Moderator ffemt53's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Arcade PreHacks - Playing a game.
    Posts
    3,196

    Re: Site Locks

    So I would need to right click and save the game to my computer and if it saved it is not site locked. Correct?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    8,079

    Re: Site Locks

    Don't know how you can save a game by right-clicking.

    If you're using Firefox, you can download an add-on called UnPlug which allows to grab media and images from sites.
    Try that.

  5. #5
    Moderator ffemt53's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Arcade PreHacks - Playing a game.
    Posts
    3,196

    Re: Site Locks

    I have found that if I press f12 it brings up a "Developer Tools" Screen. will this tell me if the game is site locked?
    In the "Developer Tools" screen it has the following tabs: HTML / CSS / Script / Profiler

  6. #6
    Super Moderator ZuckeR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,779

    Re: Site Locks

    Quote Originally Posted by ffemt53
    I have found that if I press f12 it brings up a "Developer Tools" Screen. will this tell me if the game is site locked?
    In the "Developer Tools" screen it has the following tabs: HTML / CSS / Script / Profiler
    No, that won't show sitelocks.

  7. #7
    Senior Member spiderkid12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1,857

    Re: Site Locks

    Quote Originally Posted by ffemt53
    I have found that if I press f12 it brings up a "Developer Tools" Screen. will this tell me if the game is site locked?
    In the "Developer Tools" screen it has the following tabs: HTML / CSS / Script / Profiler
    To tell if a game is sitelocked first you need to get the game SWF and play it locally. If it works, it isn't sitelocked but if it doesn't it's sitelocked. An easier way to tell if a game is sitelocked or not is to find out if it's on big gaming sites like Newgrounds, Kongregate, Armor Games, Notdoppler, Addicting games or any other big sites, but usually whenever one of those sites releases big hit game (Like Rebuild 2) it's sitelocked until the developer decides to release it to the public.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    stuff do-er
    Posts
    288

    Re: Site Locks

    Nope. Many games play locally but not on a different server.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •