Arcade Prehacks

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19
  1. #11
    Senior Member spiderkid12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1,857
    I do believe it's AS3..

  2. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    12
    PB2 is in AS3, ive gotten prety far now, just cant get it to connect to the official pb2 mp server. Ive gotten it as far as the mp login, but it keeps saying the server is down. Ive forwarded my port to the one pb2 uses, ive changed the site lock ip address and urls accordingly. Yet it wont connect not sure what the issue is...

  3. #13
    Super Moderator ZuckeR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,775
    Do you tried the unmodified version from your PC? If not it may also won't work as it is possible that the security sandbox won't let you connect.

    But maybe some kind of authentication is needed. Try to check the packets with wireshark or something similiar for the original and the modified version to see if they differ somewhere.

  4. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    12
    Well in the code this is what the servers info is
    Code:
    this.MP_SERVER_IP = "174.36.149.120";
                this.MP_SERVER_PORT = 10015;
                this.CURRENT_HINT = "";
                this.THIS_HINT = "";
                this.PITIMER = 0;
                this.SHAKEAMMOUT = 0;
                this.LAST_SERVER_UID = 0;
                this.MP_SERVER_GOT = "";
                this.MP_SERVER_GOT_CUR = "";
    I forwarded port 10015 so that my site can use it.

    Kept the ip the same as thats the pb2 mp server ip
    This is what it reads stuff from, kept this the same as well to connect to the official servers
    Code:
    this.MP_server = "http://www.plazmaburst2.com/pb2/server.php";
                this.MP_mrate_server = "http://www.plazmaburst2.com/mrate.php";
                this.MP_room = "plazma_playerz";
    Changed this
    Code:
      mdialog.visible = false;
                        if (MovieClip(root).loaderInfo.url.toLowerCase().indexOf("plazmaburst2.info") != -1 || MovieClip(root).loaderInfo.url.toLowerCase().indexOf("coolbuddy.com") != -1 || MovieClip(root).loaderInfo.url.toLowerCase().indexOf("http://") == -1)
                        {
                            ntro1.visible = true;
                            ntro2.visible = true;
                        }
                        else
                        {
                            gotoAndStop("ads");
                        }
                    }
    Which im assuming is the site lock

    and changed this as well

    Code:
     public function LocateMeToMp() : void
            {
                if (MovieClip(root).loaderInfo.url.toLowerCase().indexOf("plazmaburst2.info") == -1 && MovieClip(root).loaderInfo.url.indexOf("file:///D|/WebServers/home/") == -1 && MovieClip(root).loaderInfo.url.indexOf("file:///D:/WebServers/home/") == -1)
                {
                    gotoAndStop("nologinform");
                }
                else
                {
                    gotoAndStop("loginform");
                }
                return;
    Still not sure why it isnt working even after trying what you said

  5. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    You can guess
    Posts
    11
    I believe a "Leftparen" or "Rightparen" are periods. So they're expecting a period before the leftbrace. Whatever the hell that is. I'll look it up. Gimme a sec, I'll edit my post then. Try this:

    Code:
    this.MP_SERVER_PORT. = 10015;             
    this.CURRENT_HINT. = "";            
     this.THIS_HINT. = "";           
     this.PITIMER. = 0;            
     this.SHAKEAMMOUT. = 0;          
     this.LAST_SERVER_UID. = 0;       
    this.MP_SERVER_GOT. = "";          
    this.MP_SERVER_GOT_CUR. = ""
    I believe that may solve the issue with the Left/rightparens. As for the identifier... I have no clue.
    Last edited by UnSociableNinja; 06-15-2012 at 05:24 PM.

  6. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    12
    No... Those are not the problems guy. The problem now is that it wont connect to multiplayer servers off the official site. Look at the AS3 of where i changed the url's etc

  7. #17
    Senior Member Blank's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    237
    Comment out the sitelock for now and just have it do what you want it to in order to see where your problem really lies. Also, are you sure that the official server is not rejecting your requests because the game is being hosted from a different location?
    Do not pray for easy lives. Pray to be stronger men. ~John F. Kennedy

  8. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    12
    Blank eric told me he isnt sure why it wont connect. Ive found his IPC script that allows running the game on a certian url, ip, and page. Ive copied it and saved it, uploaded and everything was fine for a few minutes, It displays server info and everything. Just the login buttons stay disabled. same happens on his site, but after about 5-8 seconds the buttons light up after it contacts his server. ive forwarded the port the game uses, just not sure if i need outgoing and incoming port opening.

  9. #19
    Senior Member spiderkid12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1,857
    Possible to try both?

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •